Texas technology leaders and projects honored by Center for Digital Government

The Center for Digital Government honored selected public agencies and leaders for their outstanding information technology (IT) innovations and contributions at the 2011 Best of Texas awards ceremony held in Austin on June 13.

The Best of Texas awards program recognizes public sector professionals and local government organizations for their dedication and contributions to IT in Texas. Winners are selected based on a number of criteria, including collaboration among agencies, innovative use of technology, economic benefits and bettering services and business processes.

“Every day, public servants across America are working diligently to improve and expand services to citizens,” said Cathilea Robinett, Executive Vice President of the Center for Digital Government. “The Center is thrilled to highlight and honor these individuals and agencies in Texas for their excellence in leadership, innovative uses of technology and commitment to collaborating for the common good.  Congratulations!”

Awards:

Demonstrated Leadership in Management of Information Technology

Vijay George, CIO

Lower Colorado River Authority

Demonstrated Excellence in Project Management

Janet Gilmore, Assistant Director of eGovernment Services

Texas Department of Information Resources 

Best Application Serving the Public

•    Texas.gov | Official Website of Texas, Texas Department of Information Resources

•    My Bexar Community Dashboard, Bexar County Information Technology

The Green IT Award

•    Commitment to Sustainability Project, Bexar County

Best Application Serving an Agency’s Business Needs

•    Fire Service Information at Your Fingertips, City of Austin Fire Department

•    myUTPA - Social Networking and Collaboration Portal, The University of Texas-Pan American

•    Foundation School Program System, Texas Education Agency

Best IT Collaboration Among Organizations

•    Common Integrated Justice System (CIJS), Texas Conference of Urban Counties

•    Joint Emergency Operations Center (JEOC), City of Fort Worth

Best In-House Developed Application

•    Off-Duty Scheduling System, City of Arlington Police Department

Best Wireless Project

•    Mobile Criminal History, Harris County District Attorney’s Office

Most Innovative Use of Technology

•    Anonymous Wireless Address Matching for Travel Speeds, Houston TranStar

Outstanding IT Service and Support Awards

Honoring Those Dedicated to Public Service:

  • Rick Johnson, Help Desk Manager, Austin Independent School District
  • Stephanie Moorer, System Support Network Supervisor, City of Austin
  • Regina Pickard, Webmaster, Bexar County
  • Jamie Bindock, Project Manager, Department of Aging and Disability Services
  • Swati Dokka, Project Manager, Department of Aging and Disability Services
  • Heather Hall, Director of Applications Management/PMO, Department of Aging and Disability Services
  • Monty Hall, Senior IT Manager, City of Fort Worth
  • Wayne Egeler, Assistant Director, CTS, Department of Information Resources
  • John Hoffman, Assistant Director, CTS, Department of Information Resources
  • Todd Kimbriel, Director, e-Government and IT Policy, Department of Information Resources
  • Linda Markey, Project Manager, CTS, Department of Information Resources
  • Carl Marsh, Director, CTS, Department of Information Resources
  • Vivian Brandt, DSHS Web Master, Department of State Health Services
  • Kathi Deaton, IT Operations Branch Manager for Austin Metro, Department of State Health Services
  • Rikk Escamilla, DCS Contract Manager, Department of State Health Services
  • Laura Kouns, Requirements Analyst, Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts
  • Kathy Arellano, Director Information Technology Operations, Health and Human Services Commission 
  • Laua Wolbrueck, Director, ITMS, Health and Human Services Commission
  • Jeri Cloud, HIPAA PMO and MCD IT Support Director, Health and Human Services Commission
  • Ron Weiss, Director, Health and Human Services Commission 
  • Victoria Black, IT Change Management Specialist, Lower Colorado River Authority
  • John Templeton, IT Manager, Office of the Attorney General
  • Verna Ramsey, Mainframe Programmer, Office of the Attorney General
  • Barbara Rodriguez, Internal Change Control Board Manager, Texas Education Agency
  • Sandra Tate, Business Operations Manager, Texas Education Agency
  • Nick McFarlane, Network Administrator, Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission
  • Trini Botello,  Information Security Officer / Data Center Services Customer Representative, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department
  • Derek Marshall, Telecommunication Manager, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department
  • Woody Gill, Project Coordinator, Texas Workforce Commission
  • Lisa Richardson, Deputy IT Director, Texas Workforce Commission
  • Cynthia Park, Project Manager, Texas Youth Commission
  • Diana Sawyers, Manager of the Project Management Office, Texas Youth Commission
  • Clynisse Smith, Financial Analyst, Texas Youth Commission

For more information, please contact Janet Grenslitt, Surveys and Awards Director, jgrenslitt@centerdigitalgov.com