Best of New York

Best of New York Awards 2018 - Winners Announced

In its 16th year, the Best of New York Awards recognize public-sector professionals and innovative service delivery and use of digital technologies to improve citizen services.

by Janet Grenslitt / September 20, 2018 0

September 21, 2018 - The 2018 Best of New York Awards were announced today at Government Technology’s New York Digital Government Summit. Presented by e.Republic’s Center for Digital Government, in partnership with the state of New York, the Best of New York Awards  recognize state and local government organizations for their standout contributions, best practices and innovations in information technology that improve citizen services and internal operations.

This year’s Best of New York Awards include honors for both NYS and NYC for their implementation of a uniform, easy-to-access web process for Freedome of Information Law (FOIL) requests:

  • The NYS Office of Information Technology Services, Open FOIL NY Webform and Workflow Application allows the public to submit a records request to any of the state’s 59 agencies; and includes a FOIL link on each agency’s website.
     
  • The NYC Department of Records and Information Services, OpenRecords, allows the public to monitor progress or easily search existing requests; and was created on open source software.
     

“We are honored to present this year’s Best of New York winners and recognize their exceptional dedication to enhancing services for New Yorkers. New York’s state and local government agencies continue to demonstrate innovation, efficiencies, and a customer-centric focus to enhance the lives of citizens and to grow businesses in New York,” said Teri Takai, executive director of the Center for Digital Government.

Award recipients were selected based on criteria that included collaboration between agencies, innovative use of technology and the improvement of services to citizens or state and local government employees/operations.

Congratulations to the 2018 Best of New York Award Winners:

Demonstrated Excellence in Project Management
Talal Qureshi, Solutions Architect/Program Manager, Network Design and Engineering (NDE)
NYC Department of Information Technology and Telecommunications

Best Application Serving the Public 
New York State Warrant Notification Application
NYS Office of Information Technology Services, NYS Division of Criminal Justice Services and NYS Department of Corrections and Community Supervision 

Best Application Serving the Public 
OpenRecords
NYC Department of Records and Information Services

Best Application Serving an Agency’s Business Needs
New York State Cash Tracking Application
NYS Office for People with Developmental Disabilities (OPWDD) and NYS Office of Information Technology Services

Best Application Serving an Agency’s Business Needs
NYCStreets PavementWorks Reconstruction Project Management System
NYC Department of Transportation

Best Application Serving an Agency’s Business Needs
Food Safety Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS) Mobile App
NYS Office of Information Technology Services and NYS Department of Agriculture and Markets

Best Application Serving an Agency’s Business Needs
SMART - Sanitation Management Analysis Resource Tracking
NYC Department of Sanitation 

Best Business Analysis/Data Analytics
New York State Payroll Online
NYS Office of the State Comptroller

Best Business Analysis/Data Analytics
NYC Business Portal - Data Collection Project
NYC Department of Small Business Services and NYC Department of Information Technology and Telecommunications

Best Business Analysis/Data Analytics
Open FOIL NY Webform and Workflow Application
NYS Office of Information Technology Services

Best Mobile/Wireless Project
ACCESS HRA Mobile
NYC Department of Social Services

Best IT Collaboration Among Organizations
The New Juvenile Transmission System
NYS Office of Information Technology Services

Best IT Collaboration Among Organizations
Enterprise Content Management Legacy Consolidation
NYS Office of Information Technology Services
 

 For the story on the winners, CLICK HERE.


41 Outstanding Customer Service Awards were also presented to those dedicated to New York public service:  

Eric Alkurabi, Information Technology Specialist 3, NYS Office of Information Technology Services, Contact Center Services Unit

Jennifer Buchanan, Information Technology Specialist 2, NYS Office of Information Technology Services

Nicholas Caruso, Information Technology Specialist 3, NYS Office of Information Technology Services, Contact Center Services Unit

Yiwei Chen, Information Technology Specialist 4, NYS Office of Information Technology Services, Health Portfolio

Amanda Ciccone, Information Technology Specialist 2, NYS Office of Information Technology Services, Grants and Licensing Portfolio

Stephen Cisar, Information Technology Specialist 3 (Programming), NYS Office of Information Technology Services, Revenue and Employment Portfolio

John Comanzo, Supervisor of Internet Technologies, NYS Thruway Authority

Susan Conway, Information Technology Specialist 4, NYS Office of Information Technology Services, Grants and Licensing Portfolio

Bruce Foster, Information Technology Specialist 4, NYS Office of Information Technology Services, Transportation Portfolio

Joshua Foster, Manager, SED Network and Telecommunications, NYS Education Department

Ryan Frantzen, Information Technology Specialist 4, NYS Office of Information Technology Services

Joshua Freddoso, Information Technology Specialist 4, Office of the New York State Comptroller

Michael Gibbs, Information Technology Specialist 4 (Data Base), NYS Office of Information Technology Services

Kenroy Grant, Information Technology Specialist 2, NYS Office of Information Technology Services, Human Services Portfolio

Jeffrey Grugan, Information Technology Specialist 3, NYS Office of Information Technology Services, End User Services

Julie Hartzell, Information Technology Specialist 4 Database, NYS Office of Information Technology Services, Public Safety Portfolio

Steven Haught, Information Technology Specialist 4 Database, NYS Office of Information Technology Services, Public Safety Portfolio

Daron Henry, Information Technology Specialist 4 (Data Comm), NYS Thruway Authority

Brian Humphreys, Information Technology Specialist 4, NYS Office of the Attorney General

Marsha Knowles, Administrative Specialist 2, NYS Office of Information Technology Services, Public Safety Portfolio

Joel Lombardi, Contract Management Specialist 4, NYS Office of Information Technology Services, Finance Office

Seth Maffey, Information Technology Specialist 4 Systems Programming, NYS Office of Information Technology Services

Ian Mahoney, Information Technology Specialist 2, NYS Office of Information Technology Services, End User Services

Tania Manir, Information Technology Specialist 4, NYS Office of Information Technology Services

Kevin McCormack, Manager of Information Technology Services 1, NYS Office of Information Technology Services

Christopher Murray, Manager of Information Technology Services 2NYS, Office of Information Technology Services, Public Safety Portfolio

Sean O’Connell, Information Technology Specialist 2 Programming, NYS Office of Information Technology Services, Public Safety Portfolio

Christopher OConnor, Assistant Director of Information Technology Services 1, NYS Office of Information Technology Services, Environment Portfolio

Andrew Pecak, Information Technology Specialist 4 Systems Programming, NYS Office of Information Technology Services

Sandhya Prabhu, Information Technology Specialist 3, NYS Office of Information Technology Services, Public Safety Portfolio

Breton Reed, Information Technology Specialist 2, NYS Office of Information Technology Services

John Regan, Manager of Information Technology Services 1, NYS Office of Information Technology Services, Health Portfolio

Terri Ryan, Project Manager, NYS Office of Information Technology Services, Chief Technology Office

Jennifer Santiago, Information Technology Specialist 4, NYS Office of Information Technology Services

Scott Stalker, Project Assistant, NYS Office of Information Technology Services

Robert Stevens, Manager of Information Technology Services I, NYS Office of Information Technology Services

Sam Stouffer, Senior Developer, New York State Senate

Joseph Tabacco, Information Technology Specialist 4, NYS Office of Information Technology Services

Nora Toftegaard, Manager of Information Technology Services I, NYS Office of Information Technology Services, Grants and Licensing Portfolio

Kathleen Vasko, Manager of Information Technology Services I, NYS Office of Information Technology Services, Grants and Licensing Portfolio

Zackariah Williams, Information Technology Specialist 3, NYS Office of Information Technology Services

www.govtech

About the Center for Digital Government

The Center for Digital Government is a national research and advisory institute on information technology policies and best practices in state and local government. 

The Center is a division of e.Republic, the nation’s only media and research company focused exclusively on state and local government and education. www.erepublic.com

For questions, please contact Janet Grenslitt, Director of Surveys and Awards, at jgrenslitt@centerdigitalgov.com.