2006 Best of New York Winners Announced

Selection based on collaboration between agencies, innovative use of technology and the improvement of services to citizens or state and local government employees

by / June 20, 2006
Sixteen of New York's most innovative, tech-savvy state and local government leaders and agencies have been selected by the Center for Digital Government and Government Technology to receive their prestigious Best of New York award, an annual award that recognizes excellence and outstanding contributions in the area of information technology.


Members of The NY IT Workforce Skills Survey:(LtoR back) Kathy Ravida, David Gardam, Sharon Dawes, Ron Minafri (LtoR front) Elaine Ehlinger, Natalie Helbig, Melinda Hicks, Marilyn Cordell

Award recipients were selected from entries to the 2006 Best of New York Awards Program. Entries were divided into two categories: Leadership and Project Excellence. Final selections were made based on criteria that included collaboration between agencies, innovative use of technology and the improvement of services to citizens or state and local government employees.

"This years Best of New York Awards are really tremendous," said Cathilea Robinett, executive director of the Center. "The competition was tough, and we are proud to honor those who continue to strive for excellence in government."

The following Best of New York award recipients will be honored by the Center and Government Technology at a formal awards ceremony hosted by GTC on June 22.

Demonstrated Leadership in Management of Information Technology:
  • Nancy Mulholland, CIO and deputy director of information and management services, NYS Workers' Compensation Board
Demonstrated Excellence in Project Management:
  • Joseph H. Eaione, senior director, Network Services, NYC Dept. of Education
Demonstrated Excellence in Advancing Technology to Satisfy Business Objectives:
  • Geoffrey C. Astles, county administrator, Ontario County.
  • Patricia J. Lancaster, FAIA, commissioner, NYC Department of Buildings
Demonstrated Excellence in IT Operations, Support and Service:
  • Darlene Dollard, project manager, NYS Defender's Association Inc.
  • Randy Haas, field operations technical support, Bethpage District Office, NYS Department of Motor Vehicles
Project Best Advancing Department/Agency Business Objectives:
  • A Better School Report Card, Wappingers Central School District.
  • Real Time Crime Center, NYPD
Project Best Advancing Service to the Public:
  • Virtual County Clerk's Office, Suffolk County
Project Demonstrating Best IT Collaboration Among Organizations:
  • Shared Criminal Justice Data Warehouse, Westchester County
  • NY IT Workforce Skills Survey, State CIO Council: Human Resource Committee
  • Commissioners' Dashboard, Office of Temporary and Disability Assistance, Office of Children and Family Services, Department of Health and Office for Technology
Project Demonstrating Best Sustainable Value:
  • Digital Orthoimagery Program and Interactive Mapping Gateway, NYS Office of Cyber Security and Critical Infrastructure Coordination
Most Innovative Use of Technology:
  • uNYvation, NYS Office of Science, Technology and Academic Research
Special Recognition for Sound Practice in Information Technology Governance and Management:
  • Virtual IT Project Management Office, New York City Housing Authority
  • Project Portfolio Management, NYS Department of Taxation and Finance.